Administrators/Committees

 

2016-17 Committees

DEPARTMENTAL 
AdministrativeJenny Aune, Gulbahar Beckett, Barb Blakely, Barbara Ching (chair), Matt Devick, Barbara Haas, Volker Hegelheimer, Christy Kadner, John Levis, Jo Mackiewicz, Matthew Sivils, Tammy Slater
Area CoordinatorsCarol Chapelle (AL), Deb Marquart (CWE), Donna Niday (English Education), Susan Yager Fall 16 ; Sean Grass Spring 17 (LIT), David Russell (RPC), Ben Crosby (SpCom), Gulbahar Beckett (IEOP)
Awards Nomination Work Group (Fall Only)Al, Clarke, Tina Coffelt, Charlie Kostelnick, Sherry McGough, Connie Ringlee, Matthew Sivils, Susan Yager (Chair)
CEAH RepresentativeLinda Shenk
Course Release Work GroupVolker Hegelheimer, Maggie LaWare, Jeremy Withers
Development & Outreach (ad hoc)Elena Cotos, Charles Kostelnick, Charissa Menefee
English Club Adviser
English Education Assistant Professor Search CommitteeJeanne Dyches Bissonnette, Donna Niday (chair), Linda Shenk, Tammy Slater, Michelle Tremmel
ESLCarol Chapelle (chair), Sarah Davis, Volker Hegelheimer, Greta Levis, Jim Ranalli
Faculty DevelopmentBethany Gray, Gary Ockey, Justin Remes, Matthew Sivils (Chair), Stacy Tye-Williams, David Zimmerman
Graduate StudiesDeb Marquart (CWE), Susan Yager (LIT), Carol Chapelle (AL), John Levis (DOGE), David Russell (RPC), Linda Shenk (Assoc DOGE)
Hogrefe Fellowship CommitteeBen Crosby, Mary Howard, Mike Krapfl, Debra Marquart, Neil Nakadate
ISUCommJenny Aune, Barb Blakely, Barbara Haas, Ben Crosby, Jo Mackiewicz, Dave Roberts, Geoff Sauer
LAS Diversity RepresentativeChristiana Langenberg
LAS Faculty Assembly RepresentativePrashant Rajan
LAS Recruitment Point Person
Christiana Langenberg
Library CoordinatorSusan Yager
NCTE AdviserDonna Niday
ParliamentarianDenise Vrchota
Review CommitteeGulbahar Beckett, Ben Crosby, John Levis, Jo Mackiewicz, Charissa Menefee, Matthew Sivils (chair)
Sigma Tau Delta Adviser
Speech Communication Assistant Professor/Director of Public Speaking Search CommitteeBarb Blakely, Ben Crosby (chair), Maggie LaWare, Craig Rood, Kelly Winfrey
Statistical Snapshot WorkgroupEvgeny Chukharev-Hudilainen, Jim Ranalli
STC AdviserCharles Kostelnick
Undergraduate StudiesKenny Cook, Abby Dubisar, Christiana Langenberg, Craig Rood, Tammy Slater (chair), Sowmya Vajalla, Jeremy Withers

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES COMMITTEES
Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (3 yr term)Barbara Blakely
At-large LAS Faculty SenatorGary Ockey, Connie Post
Curriculum Committee (6 yr term)Matthew Sivils, Amy Slagell
Faculty Awards Committee (3 yr term)Deb Marquart
Faculty Development (3 yr term)Sean Grass
LAS Computer Advisory Committee (3 yr term)Geoff Sauer, Eric York
Honors Committee (3 yr term)Charissa Menefee, Amy Slagell
Study Abroad Scholarship CommitteeJim Ranalli

UNIVERSITY SERVICE
ADVANCE Department Enhancement ProgramMaggie LaWare
Archives of Women's Political Communication Advisory BoardAbby Dubisar
Arts and Humanities Graduate CouncilDebra Marquart (2015-18)
Arts and Humanities, Interdisciplinary Graduate
Studies Program
Connie Post (Chair)
Catt Prize for Research on Women and Politics CommitteeAbby Dubisar
CELT Advisory BoardVolker Hegelheimer
Educator Preparation Coordinating CouncilDonna Niday
Faculty SenateBrianna Burke
Graduate CouncilDebra Marquart
Humanities Iowa BoardCharissa Menefee
ISU Athletics CouncilJenny Aune (2016-2019)
NTE TaskforceJenny Aune
School of Education Search Committee

Harmon Endowed Professorhip
Tammy Slater
University Committee on LecturesBen Crosby
University Committee on WomenMaggie LaWare (Chair)
University Teacher Education Assessment CommitteeDonna Niday
WMC Advisory BoardJo Mackiewicz
Women's Political Communication Advisory BoardBen Crosby
Writing and Media Center Advisory BoardBarbara Blakely