Administrators/Committees

 

2018-19 Committees

DEPARTMENTAL  
AdministrativeJenny Aune, Gulbhar Beckett, Barb Blakely, Tina Coffelt, Bethany Gray, Volker Hegelheimer (chair), Christy Kadner, Charlie Kostelnick, Jo Mackiewicz, Tammy Slater, David Zimmerman
Faculty DevelopmentEvgeny Chukharev-Khudilaynen, Charlie Kostelnick (chair), Charissa Menefee, Justin Remes, Stacy Tye-Williams
Graduate StudiesBrianna Burke (LIT), Bethany Gray (DOGE), Maggie LaWare (RPC), Gary Ockey (AL), Craig Rood (SpCm), Amy Slagell (CWE), Stacy Tye-Williams (Assoc DOGE)
Undergraduate StudiesKenny Cook, Abby Dubisar, Christiana Langenberg, Matthew Sivils, Tammy Slater (chair), Tina Coffelt (ex officio), Donna Niday (ex officio)

DEPARTMENTAL 
Area CoordinatorsBethany Gray/Gary Ockey (AL), Amy Slagell (CWE), Brianna Burke (LIT), Maggie LaWare (RPC), Craig Rood (SpCm), Gulbahar Beckett (IEOP)
Awards Nomination Work Group (Fall Only)Deb Marquart, Denise Oles-Acevedo, Connie Ringlee, Geoff Sauer, Susan Yager (chair)
CEAH RepresentativeBrianna Burke
Course Release Work GroupVolker Hegelheimer, Maggie LaWare, Jeremy Withers
Development & Outreach (ad hoc)Elena Cotos, Charles Kostelnick, Charissa Menefee
English Club Adviser
Eddie Eason
ESLCarol Chapelle (chair), Sarah Davis, Greta Levis, Jim Ranalli
Hogrefe Fellowship CommitteeLaura Brown, Mary Howard, Mike Krapfl, Debra Marquart, Neil Nakadate (chair)
ISUCommJenny Aune, Barb Blakely, Barbara Haas, Jo Mackiewicz, Geoff Sauer
LAS Diversity RepresentativeChristiana Langenberg
LAS Faculty Assembly RepresentativePrashant Rajan
LAS Recruitment Point Person
Christiana Langenberg
Library CoordinatorSusan Yager
NCTE AdviserDonna Niday
ParliamentarianDavid Russell
Review CommitteeCarol Chapelle, Tina Coffelt, Sean Grass, Bethany Gray, Charlie Kostelnick, Linda Shenk
Sigma Tau Delta Adviser
Statistical Snapshot WorkgroupEvgeny Chukharev-Hudilainen, Jim Ranalli
STC AdviserCharles Kostelnick

LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES COMMITTEES
Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (3 yr term)Barbara Blakely
At-large LAS Faculty SenatorJo Mackiewicz
Curriculum Committee (6 yr term)Matthew Sivils, Amy Slagell
Faculty Awards Committee (3 yr term)Deb Marquart
Faculty Development (3 yr term)Sean Grass and Charlie Kostelnick (interim)
LAS Computer Advisory Committee (3 yr term)Geoff Sauer
Honors Committee (3 yr term)Charissa Menefee, Amy Slagell
Study Abroad Scholarship CommitteeJim Ranalli

UNIVERSITY SERVICE
ADVANCE Department Enhancement ProgramMaggie LaWare
Archives of Women's Political Communication Advisory BoardAbby Dubisar
Arts and Humanities Graduate CouncilDebra Marquart (2015-18)
Catt Prize for Research on Women and Politics CommitteeAbby Dubisar
CELT Advisory Board
Classical Studies program CommitteeCharles Kostelnick
Data-Sharing Task ForceVolker Hegelheimer
Distinguished Professor Awards CommitteeCarol Chapelle
Educator Preparation Coordinating CouncilDonna Niday
English Proficiency and Evaluation CommitteeGulbahar Beckett and Elena Cotos
Faculty SenateKenny Cook
Graduate CouncilDebra Marquart
Humanities Iowa BoardCharissa Menefee
IRB CommitteeGary Ockey
ISU Athletics CouncilJenny Aune (2016-2019)
NTE TaskforceJenny Aune
School of Education Search Committee

Harmon Endowed Professorhip
Tammy Slater
Society for Technical Communication (Advisor to Student Chapter)Charles Kostelnick
University Committee on WomenMaggie LaWare (Chair)
University Teacher Education Assessment CommitteeDonna Niday
WMC Advisory BoardJo Mackiewicz
Writing and Media Center Advisory BoardBarbara Blakely